2023 Hyundai Ioniq 5 could get extra range with bigger battery [Update]

Update: ‘Vehicle-to-Everything (V2X) technology’ section added.

The long-range variant of the Hyundai Ioniq 5 launched in the U.S. and Canada features a bigger 77.4 kWh battery pack compared to the 72.6 kWh unit in other markets. Europe will also switch to the bigger battery pack in the 2023 Hyundai Ioniq 5 long-range model from the second half of the year.

2023 Hyundai Ioniq 5 Range & Features (Europe)

The Hyundai Ioniq 5 is currently available in Europe with 58 kWh and 72.6 kWh battery pack options. The former consists of 24 modules/288 cells and provides a WLTP range of up to 384 km, while the latter has 30 modules/360 cells and offers a WLTP range of up to 481 km. The incoming 77.4 kWh battery pack for Europe, already available in the U.S. and Canada, is a 32-module/384-cell unit.

The highest EPA range of the U.S.-spec Ioniq 5 77.4 kWh is 303 miles/488 km. The Euro-spec Ioniq 5 could get a rating of more than 550 km per charge, as the WLTP method is liberal. Moreover, the Euro-spec 2023 Hyundai Ioniq 5 is aerodynamically more efficient, thanks to smaller camera-based virtual mirrors, or Digital Side Mirrors (DSM) as Hyundai terms it.

In addition to the larger battery pack, the company has announced several new features for the 2023 Hyundai Ioniq 5 in Europe. The updated Ioniq 5 will be available with Digital Centre Mirror (DCM), Smart Frequency Dampers (SFD), and battery conditioning. Moreover, Hyundai will offer new combination options, including black bumpers with black garnishes combined with projection-type LED headlights.

Hyundai Ioniq 5 digital mirrors
Hyundai will offer virtual mirrors in the Ioniq 5 in Europe from H2 2022. This feature is not available in the U.S. due to local laws. Image Source: Hyundai Motor Group

Digital Centre Mirror (DCM)

The DCM is a new feature that provides an unobstructed, panoramic rear-facing view of the car, and it works using a camera installed below the EV’s rear spoiler. Camera-based virtual mirrors, already available in the Ioniq 5 in South Korea, reduce air resistance and provide a clear rear view even in bad weather. Two OLED displays, each placed inside on the corresponding front door, show the real-time camera feed. As for the Smart Frequency Dampers, Hyundai says that they will increase ride comfort by improving the suspensions’ responsiveness.

Battery conditioning

Battery conditioning will automatically adapt the Ioniq 5’s battery temperature while travelling to see to it that the EV can have optimal charging conditions while stopping for a charge. This feature automatically activates setting a charging point as the destination or a stop into the navigation system using connected routing. It should improve the EV’s charging performance during winter.

Here’s a quick recap of all the developments of the Ioniq 5 in the global market.

Ioniq 5 Europe & South Korea recap

Pre-orders

In Europe, Hyundai announced on March 3, 2021, that it had received more than 10,000 pre-orders for the Ioniq 5. With customers required to deposit EUR 1,000 for reservation, Hyundai had said that these pre-orders imply an actual purchase intention. The company had received more than 236,000 inquiries about the new electric crossover in the Old Continent.

Ioniq 5 was able to get an explosive response from customers in one day because it responded to customers’ demands and expectations for Hyundai Motor’s first dedicated electric vehicle that will provide a whole new experience with innovative design and advanced technology.

Hyundai official commenting on Ioniq 5’s record-breaking pre-orders on the first day

Colors

ExteriorInterior
Gravity Gold MatteObsidian Black and Dark Pebble Gray/Dove Gray
Shooting-Star Gray MatteDark Teal/Dove Gray
Digital Teal-Green PearlTerra Brown/Mud Gray (South Korea-only)
Lucid Blue Pearl
Atlas White
Cyber Gray Metallic
Phantom Black Pearl
Gray Metallic
Mystic Olive-Green Pearl
Ioniq 5 colours in the global markets.

Specifications

Aspect\SpecificationsStandard Range 2WDStandard Range AWDLong Range 2WDLong Range AWD
Battery Pack Capacity58.0 kWh58.0 kWh72.6 kWh72.6 kWh
Drivetrain LayoutRWDAWDRWDAWD
Motor(s)RearFront & rearRearFront & rear
Power125 kW173 kW160 kW225 kW
Torque350 Nm (258 Lb.-Ft.)605 Nm (446 Lb.-Ft.)350 Nm (258 Lb.-Ft.)605 Nm (446 Lb.-Ft.)
Acceleration (0-100 km/h/0-62 mph)8.5 seconds6.1 seconds7.4 seconds5.2 seconds
Top Speed185 km/h (115 mph)185 km/h (115 mph)185 km/h (115 mph)185 km/h (115 mph)
Range (Europe, WLTP)384 km (239 miles)360 km (224 miles)481 km (299 miles)460 km (286 miles)
Range (S. Korea, MOTIE)336 km (209 miles)319 km (198 miles)429 km (267 miles)390 km (242 miles)
Current Ioniq 5 specifications in the global markets

E-pit charging stations

Hyundai Motor Group leverages Electrify America and Ionity EV charging networks in U.S. and European markets, respectively. In South Korea, it is building an in-house charging network under the new E-pit brand. Like Tesla Superchargers, E-pit chargers offer the plug & charge function. In addition, they are sheltered in a futuristic charging station made of a canopy structure featuring a minimalist design.

Hyundai E-pit charging station with Ioniq 5
The Formula 1-inspired E-pit charging stations recharge the Ioniq 5 to 80% in about 18 minutes. Image: Hyundai Motor Group

HMG planned to open E-pit charging stations with a total of 72 chargers at 12 highway rest areas in mid-April 2021, and then eight more E-pit charging stations, with 48 chargers, in cities. By November 2021, the company had E-pit charging stations operational in 12 highway rest areas across South Korea and 3 in downtown areas. It planned to expand the E-pit charging network in downtown areas to 7 locations by the end of 2021. It is possible to achieve a range of about 100 km or 62 miles with a 5-minute charging at the E-pit charging stations.

Sales

Sales of the Hyundai Ioniq 5 in S. Korea began in April 2021, and by the end of the year, they totalled 22,671 units. Hyundai sold anywhere between 2,000 and around 3,500 units for the most months.

MonthHyundai Ioniq 5 sales (S. Korea)
April 2021114
May 20211,919
June 20213,667
July 20213,447
August 20213,337
September 20212,983
October 20213,783
November 20212,228
December 20211,193
Total22,671 units
Hyundai Ioniq 5 sales in South Korea (Source: Hyundai Motor Group)

In January 2022, Hyundai sold 376 units of the Ioniq 5 in South Korea. Deliveries picked up again in February 2022 and came back to normal, with 3,995 units sold.

Autonomous driving pilot operation

Hyundai plans to deploy Ioniq 5 units with Level 4 autonomous driving robotaxi service called RoboRide in South Korea in the first half of this year. The company will launch this service in a pilot service zone in downtown Seoul. It will announce a detailed operation plan ahead of the rollout.

2023 Hyundai Ioniq 5 N

Hyundai has two very different models of the Ioniq 5 in the pipeline for this year. The robotaxi variant is made for drivers looking for autonomy, while the hot ‘N’ variant is perfect for people who love to drive.

The Ioniq 5 N is inching closer to series production and looks ready for a summer unveil, though plans are to be confirmed. In spy pictures Motor1 published on March 1, 2022, we see that the company is testing a fully-camouflaged prototype. Our speculative rendering (below) incorporates details revealed in the spy shots.

Sedate looks

Exclusive wheels, bumpers, paint, and tires

The 2023 Hyundai Ioniq 5 N might not look as aggressive and distinguished compared to its donor models as other Hyundai N products. Our Ioniq 5 render reflects the same attitude. It has an active grille in the lower part of its front bumper that opens when required to cool down its power-electric system and then closes again for reduced air resistance. When closed, the EV’s drag coefficient reduces by about 0.013 Cd, which increases its driving range by about 7.3 km.

Guided by spy shots, we’ve shown a fixed split air intake, which should address the need for higher and prolonged cooling. This design also helps it look more aggressive. Blackened headlights and lower fascia further add to Ioniq 5 N’s exclusive styling at the front. We’ve swapped the hidden positioning lights that form a V-shape on the front bumper with a contrasting gray panel. Lastly, a lip spoiler communicates the N variant’s extra-low stance and a red strip on the same gives it a race-ready style.

The Ioniq 5 N rides on sporty double-spoke wheels finished in black, featuring the N logo, and wrapped in grippier tires. These alloys are inspired by the Pirelli P Zero tire-wrapped wheels of the Ioniq 5 N prototypes seen in spy shots. Black fender flares, ORVMs, and door molding add to the sportiness, and so do the uniquely designed rocker panels featuring a grey finish on their top part and a red strip on the bottom.

Inside, expect unique upholstery, some changes in the graphics of the central display, and one or more performance-related buttons on the steering wheel.

Performance

The Hyundai Ioniq 5 N is under development in Germany at least since 2021. Andrew Tuitahi, General Manager (Product), Hyundai (Australia), had told media that if the company’s N division makes an Ioniq 5 (N), it would be “really quick, very powerful, and lots of fun,” as per a piece by whichcar.com.au, filed in October 2021.

According to a new report from Auto Express, Hyundai will employ a more aggressive chassis in the Ioniq 5 N such that it feels like a hot hatch. A source close to the project has told the British publication that the power won’t change much, “but the chassis will be very different.” Hyundai N is paying close attention to rebound rates and other aspects of body control. The engineers may have the mandate of distinguishing it with sporty handling characteristics than topping the leader board at the drag strip.

That said, earlier speculation was that the Ioniq 5 N could sport two electric motors generating a total power of 430 kW (576 hp) and a total torque of 740 Nm (546 lb.-ft.) as one gets in the Kia EV6 GT. These specifications may not be entirely accurate, as Auto Express has understood that powertrain updates are not the priority. The 77.4 kWh battery pack should be a standard fitment in the Ioniq 5 N.

Vehicle-to-Everything (V2X) technology

Hyundai is developing its energy-sharing solutions with ‘vehicle-to-everything’ (V2L), where the BEV is better integrated into society. One of Hyundai’s V2X technologies is V2G or vehicle-to-grid. With V2G, Hyundai E-GMP-based EVs can send power back to the grid during power emergencies or balance the power supply. Two pilot projects with modified Ioniq 5 EVs running V2G software are operational in the Netherlands and Germany.

Featured Image Source: Hyundai Motor Group